Phelsuma grandis

Ir abajo

Phelsuma grandis

Mensaje por 3K0 el Sáb Mar 10, 2018 8:01 pm


Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Phelsuma grandis Gray, 1870
Common Name(s): Giant Madagascar Day Gecko. Gecko Gigante de Madagascar


Synonym(s): Phelsuma madagascariensis ssp. grandis Gray, 1870

Taxonomic Notes: This gecko was formerly considered a subspecies of the widespread Phelsuma madagascariensis. It was elevated to full species status by Raxworthy et al. (2007). This change has since been supported in a revision of Malagasy Phelsuma based on genetic data (Rocha et al. 2010).

Assessment Information [top]
Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-01-28
Assessor(s): Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F. & Rakotondrazafy, N.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Cole, N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that, while it has a known extent of occurrence of 9,226 km², it may be more widespread in northern Madagascar than currently indicated, it is apparently common and tolerant of disturbance within its known range, it is known from at least two protected areas, and there are no known major threats.

Geographic Range [top]
Range Description: This large day gecko is naturally restricted to Madagascar, where it has been confirmed from the northeast and from the Sambirano region of the island's northwest (Raxworthy et al. 2007; Rocha et al. 2009, 2010), as well as from the island of Nosy Be. The lizard may be more widespread in northern Madagascar, and further research is needed to establish its occurrence within this range and the exact limits of its distribution. A population has been introduced to Mauritius, where it is widespread (N. Cole pers. comm. July 2011), and it has also become established on Réunion (N. Cole pers. comm. July 2011). This species occurs from sea level, and has been recorded as high as 900 m asl. in Montagne d'Ambre. In its native range the species has an estimated extent of occurrence, based on the extent of known sites, of 9,235 km². As several records at the margins of the known distribution areas are very recent (Labanowski and Lowin 2011, Durkin et al. 2011), the gecko may be more widespread between known sites than is presently recognized.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Introduced:
Afghanistan; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island)); Réunion
Additional data:
♦️ Upper elevation limit (metres): 900

Population [top]
Population: This is a common species where it occurs, but is apparently local. It was by far the most abundant lizard encountered during a 20 day survey of Montagne des Français, constituting 91 of 172 lizard records, 78 of which were taken in orchards (D'Cruze and Kumar 2011). There is no information on population trends.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
♦️ Population severely fragmented: Unknown
Habitat and Ecology [top]
Habitat and Ecology: Although this species occurs in both intact and degraded native forests it is also found in other habitats, including orchards, where there is a good range of perches and an ample food supply (D'Cruze et al. 2009). It is common on large trees and on the walls of buildings in towns and villages.
Systems: Terrestrial
Use and Trade [top]
Use and Trade: Phelsuma madagascariensis is subject to legal commercial export from Madagascar with an export limit of 2,000 individuals a year, and individuals of P. grandis are probably exported as P. madagasarcariensis grandis. This large and charismatic species is widely bred in captivity.
Threats [top]
Major Threat(s): This species is highly tolerant of habitat modification. It may be subject to locally high levels of collection for the pet trade (D'Cruze et al. 2009).
Conservation Actions [top]
Conservation Actions: This species occurs in anthropogenic habitats as well as native forest, including protected forests in Montagne d'Ambre National Park and the new protected area at Montagne des Français. The taxon was recently elevated to a full species and it is now important to update its distribution, biological and ecological information. Updates to the CITES database and national legislation are needed in light of the taxonomic changes.
Citation: Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F. & Rakotondrazafy, N.A. 2011. Phelsuma grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T193490A8863630. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-2.RLTS.T193490A8863630.en. Downloaded on 11 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided




_________________
avatar
3K0
Admin
Admin

Mensajes : 338
Fecha de inscripción : 07/04/2014
Edad : 45
Localización : México DF

http://fororeptiles.foroactivo.mx

Volver arriba Ir abajo

Volver arriba


 
Permisos de este foro:
No puedes responder a temas en este foro.